Email Patrickf@bermudasquash.com to enter

The BSRA is the premier club for squash players in Bermuda …

There is always a great tournament coming up – check out our calendar for details…

If you’re looking to get fit, see what our gym and fitness programs have to offer…

Get the whole family involved with our internationally-recognised Junior Program….

So what are you waiting for? Why not contact the team to find out more…

Welcome

Welcome to the Bermuda Squash Racquets Association. With four international squash courts, a fully equipped gym facility, licensed bar and 24/7 access, the BSRA is the premiere spot to satisfy both your sporting and social needs.

Latest News

DIGICEL Bermuda National Squash Championships 2016

The BSRA is pleased to announce the DIGICEL Bermuda National Squash Championships 2016 is to be held March 13-18, 2016.

Enter one of the four categories Men’s Open, Ladies Open, Men’s Veterans Open (O45) or Ladies Veterans Open (O40) by emailing patrickf@bermudasquash.com

Entries close March 6 so don’t delay… email me now!!

The BSRA would like to say a massive thank you to DIGICEL for sponsoring this event again this year. That’s now 9 years in a row!

Poster

 

Digicel Bermuda National Squash Championships 2015

Winners
DIGICEL Junior National Championships 2015
December 20, 2015

Boys U11 Final
Graham Moss beat Daniel Ringer 11-8, 8-11, 2-11, 11-7, 11-7

Boys Under 11 Plate Final
Peter Redmond beat Will Rossiter 11-7, 9-11, 11-7, 11-9

Boys Under 13 Plate Final
Machum Simmons beat Alex Zuill 11-4, 11-5, 11-4

Boys Under 13 Final
Matthew Elliott beat Matthew Ingleman 11-4, 11-9, 11-2

Boys Under 15, Plate Final
Matthew Elliott beat Josai Williams 11-9, 12-10, 11-5

Boys Under 15 Final
Taylor Carrick beat Anaya Smith 11-5, 11-6, 11-8

Boys Under 17 Final
Dylan Pratt beat Anaya Smith 11-9, 11-4, 11-5

Girls Under 13/11 3rd/4th
Hailey Moss beat Morgan Rossiter 11-4, 12-10, 11-4

Girls Under 13/11 Final
Ariana Lowther beat Isabella White 11-9, 10-12, 5-11, 11-9, 12-10

Girls Under 15 3rd/4th
Sabrina Lowther beat Ariana Lowther 5-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6, 11-8

Girls Under 15, Plate Final
Lauren Dietz beat Gloria Simmons 13-11, 11-7, 11-5

Girls Under 15 Final
Charlotte Toogood beat Abigail Brewer 11-8, 11-13, 11-5, 11-5

Girls Under 17 Final
Charlotte Toogood beat Abigail Brewer 11-3, 15-13, 11-9

Girls Under 19 Final
Tiye Williams beat Charlotte Toogood 11-4, 11-1, 11-8

Boys Under 19 Final
Dylan Muldoon beat Kion Knights 9-11, 11-8, 22-20, 3-11, 12-10

Last Chance to Enter the Digicel Bermuda National Junior Squash Championships 2015…

The Digicel Bermuda National Squash Championships will take place this weekend and this is the last chance to enter!!

I realise it’s a daunting prospect for some kids to enter a ‘real’ tournament but it’s all about having fun and taking part. I need a bunch more entries to fill the draws and make sure everybody gets some games so if you are able to enter your child no matter what standard please do so!

All I need is an email response with your child’s name and age.

The tournament is to be held this Saturday and Sunday with all matches scheduled between 9am-2pm.

Every entry gets a tournament t-shirt and (subject to entries) two games of squash. Tournament entry fee is $25.

Entries so far are as follows:
Abi Brewer
Ariana Lowther
Cameron Coffey
Charlie Riker
Daniel Ringer
Dylan Muldoon
Dylan Pratt
Gio Hollis
Gloria Simmons
Graham Moss
Hailey Moss
Jacques DeVerteuil
Josai Williams
Machum Simmons
Matthew Elliott
Matthew Ingleman
Mila Kendall
Micah Cook
Morgan Rossitter
Peter Redmond
Sabrina Lowther
Taylor Carrick
Tiye Williams
Tom Peckett
Will Rossitter

BCS IBM BSRA Club Championships Finals 2015

5.30pm Ladies Veterans Final – Denise Kyme v Suzanne Rose

6.00pm Men’s Veterans Final – Anthony White v Murray Brewer

6.30pm Ladies Final – Rachel Barnes v Laura Robinson

7.00pm Men’s Final – John Fletcher v Thomas Sherratt

BCS BSRA Club Champs 2015 – Day 4

2015 BSRA Staff Appreciation

BCS-IBM BSRA Club Championships 2015
Results – Day 4
December 3 2015

Men’s Open – Semi-finals
John Fletcher beat Andrew Stout 5-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8
Thomas Sherratt beat Anthony Fellowes 5-11, 11-3, 11-3, 11-9

Ladies Open- Semi-finals
Laura Robinson beat Denise Kyme 11-3, 11-2, 11-7
Racjel Barnes beat Susie Lacey 11-8, 10-12, 11-5, 7-11, 11-7

Men’s Veterans – Semi-finals
Anthony White beat Richard Brewer 8-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-2, 11-8
Murray Brewer beat Jan Brewer 9-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-8

Ladies Veterans – Semi-finals
Suzanne Rose beat Jane Chapman 12-10, 4-11, 11-8, 11-6
Denise Kyme beat Goretti Clementino 11-3, 11-4, 12-10

Men’s Open – Plate Semi-finals
Greg Fitzgerald beat Charlie Riker 8-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-9

Men’s Veterans – Plate Semi-finals
Gary Levon beat Jeff Ingleman 5-11, 11-1, 11-4, 11-5
Kevin Gillespie beat Paul West 11-5, 4-11, 11-6, 11-5

Ladies Open – Plate Final
Jayne Craig beat Goretti Clementino 11-6, 11-5, 11-4

BCS IBM BSRA Club Championships Day 3…

BCS BSRA Club Champs 2015 – Day 3
BCS-IBM BSRA Club Championships 2015
Results – Day 3
December 2 2015

Men’s Open – Quarter-finals
John Fletcher beat Kion Knights 11-8, 11-6, 11-2
Andrew Stout beat Andrew Robinson 11-4, 11-7, 11-7
Anthony Fellowes beat Nick Brewer 11-7, 11-8, 11-7
Thomas Sherratt beat Nazhir Smith 11-5, 11-9, 11-6

Ladies Open – Quarter Finals
Rachel Barnes beat Jane Chapman 11-2, 11-5, 11-5
Susie Lacey beat Suzanne Rose 11-3, 11-5, 14-12
Laura Robinson beat Abigail Brewer 11-4, 11-3, 11-8
Denise Kyme beat Meagan Jackson 6-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-5, 11-7

Men’s Veterans Quarter Finals
Murray Brewer beat John Stout 11-9, 11-2, 12-10
Anthony White beat Bruce Robinson 7-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-3
Jan Brewer beat Tony Prentice 11-7, 11-5, 11-9
Richard Brewer beat Tony Muldoon 11-4, 11-8, 11-5

Men’s Open – Consolation
Mark James beat Kevin Gillespie 12-10, 11-1, 11-7
Greg Fitzgerald beat Jamie Ball 11-5, 11-5, 11-5
Charlie Riker beat Adam Hawley 13-11, 2-11, 11-8, 11-7
Anaya Smith beat Mark Zuill 11-5, 11-4, 11-9

Men’s Veterans – Consolation
Jeff Ingleman beat Kyle Thompson 11-6, 6-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-7
Paul West beat Mark Zuill 7-111, 13-15, 12-10, 11-4, 11-6

Ladies Open – Consolation
Jayne Craig beat Jen Bielby 11-7, 11-3, 10-12, 8-11, 11-2
Goretti Clementino beat Claire McDevitt 11-5, 11-5, 11-8