The BSRA is the premier club for squash players in Bermuda …

There is always a great tournament coming up – check out our calendar for details…

If you’re looking to get fit, see what our gym and fitness programs have to offer…

Get the whole family involved with our internationally-recognised Junior Program….

So what are you waiting for? Why not contact the team to find out more…

Welcome

Welcome to the Bermuda Squash Racquets Association. With four international squash courts, a fully equipped gym facility, licensed bar and 24/7 access, the BSRA is the premiere spot to satisfy both your sporting and social needs.

Latest News

RUBiS Tournament – Kristen johnson takes RUBiS Title 2014

RUBiS Divisional Tournament 2014 – Draws after Day 4

Day 4 Saturday 25th Oct

A Division final
Kristen Johnson beat Patrick Foster 11-9, 12-10, 11-6

B Division final
Murray Brewer beat Richard Brewer 11-9, 14-12, 11-7

C Division final
Dylan Pratt beat Denise Kyme 11-5, 11-9, 11-13, 11-4

D Division Final
Taylor Carrick beat Tom Gridley 12-14, 10-12, 11-8, 11-4, 11-7

E Division final
Darren Thompson beat Samantha Kyme 11-7, 10-12, 11-5, 11-4

Junior Boys Final
Dylan Pratt beat Taylor Carrick 11-8, 8-11, 11-6, 11-5

Junior Girls Final Round
Abigail Brewer beat Ariana Lowther 11-1, 11-1

A Division Classic Plate Final
Kristian Muldoon beat Runa Reta 12-10, 11-7, 11-5

B Division Classic Plate Final
Mark Haugen beat Ben Bramlett 11-7, 3-1 Bramlett retired Inj.

C Division Classic Plate Final
Shane McDonnell beat Jamie Ball 12-10, 12-10, 11-8

D Division Classic Plate Final
Tiye Williams beat Jerome Thomas 11-3, 11-8, 11-3

E Division Classic Plate Final
Matthew Ringer beat Jenifer Bielby 11-8, 11-6, 10-12, 11-3

A Division Plate Final
Andy Boyce beat Chris Dawson 12-10, 11-3, 11-3

B Division Plate Final
Malcolm Woodley beat Daniele Bortoli 14-12, 9-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9

C Division Plate Final
Gary Levon beat Meagan Jackson 12-10, 11-6, 11-5

D Division Plate Final
Brian Farrelly beat James Henderson 13-11, 3-11, 11-4, 11-4

E Division Plate Final
Asa Zuill beat Denise Somerville Walkover

Junior Plate Final
Marcus Rewan beat Daniel Ringer 11-9, 11-8, 11-7

B Division Consolation Plate Final
Laird Simmons beat Colin Couper11-9, 11-7, 11-8

C Division Consolation Plate Final
Joanne Bielby beat Canty Corbin 11-5, 11-7, 11-9

D Division Consolation Plate Final
Andrew Baylay beat Nick Brown 16-14, 6-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-5

RUBiS Divisional Squash Tournament 2014
Day 3, Friday 24th Oct

A Division Semifinals
Patrick Foster beat John Fletcher 11-8, 11-9, 13-11
Kristen Johnson beat Nick Kyme 11-8, 14-12, 11-6

B Division Semifinals
Murray Brewer beat Tony Prentice 11-2, 11-5, 11-6
Richard Brewer beat Eugene Bothello 11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 11-5

C Division Semifinals
Dylan Pratt beat Derek Theisen 11-2, 11-6, 11-6
Denise Kyme beat Anaya Smith 11-13, 11-8, 12-10, 11-4

D Division Semifinals
Tom Gridley beat Alex Furtado 11-8, 12-10, 11-7
Taylor Carrick beat Richard Fyfe 11-7, 9-11, 10-12, 11-8, 11-6

E Division Semifinals
Darren Thompson beat Matthew Ringer 11-4, 11-5, 11-4
Samantha Kyme beat Alfred Chapingidza walkover

Junior Boys Semifinals
Dylan Pratt beat Matthew Elliott 11-4, 11-6, 11-5
Taylor Carrick beat Anaya Smith 17-15, 4-11, 5-11, 11-5, 14-12

A Division Classic Plate Semifinals
Runa Reta beat Andrew Robinson 11-2, 11-4, 11-4
Kristian Muldoon beat Anthony Fellowes 11-8, 11-4, 11-9

B Division Classic Plate Semifinals
Ben Bramlett beat Luis Martins 11-8, 11-9, 11-6
Mark Haugen beat Susie Lacey 17-15, 13-11, 11-2

C Division Classic Plate Semifinals
Shane McDonnell beat Grace Edy 11-8, 14-12, 2-11, 15-13
Jamie Ball beat Kevin Gillespie 11-9, 11-6, 11-6

D Division Classic Plate Semifinals
Jerome Thomas beat Suzanne Rose 6-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-9
Tiye Williams beat Kyle Thompson 6-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-6

A Division Plate Semifinals
Chris Dawson beat Nick Brewer 11-8, 6-11, 12-10, 11-8
Andy Boyce beat Kion Knights 11-7, 11-6, 4-11, 11-6

B Division Plate Semifinals
Malcolm Woodley beat Edwin Wickham 11-8, 11-9, 5-11, 6-11, 12-10
Daniele Bortoli beat Colin Couper 10-12, 11-4, 9-11, 12-10, 11-4

C Division Plate Semifinals
Gary Levon beat Paul West 11-9, 11-2, 11-7
Meagan Jackson beat Jayne Craig 0-0 Craig retired injured

D Division Plate Semifinals
Brian Farrelly beat Mark Zuill 11-7, 8-11, 13-15, 11-3, 11-8
James Henderson beat Nick Brown 3-2

E Division Plate Semifinals
Denise Somerville beat Karen Bramlett 11-6, 11-8, 11-3
Asa Zuill beat Jenifer Bielby 11-6, 11-3, 9-11, 11-4

A Division Consolation Plate Semifinals
Nazhir Smith beat Chris Sgobba 11-8, 11-9, 11-7

B Division Consolation Plate Semifinals
Laird Simmons beat Rhys Puddy 11-4, 11-3, 8-11, 11-8

C Division Consolation Plate Semifinals
Joanne Bielby beat Susanna Armano 5-11, 11-8, 11-5, 17-15

D Division Consolation Plate Semifinals
Andrew Baylay beat Abigail Brewer 11-2, 11-9, 11-8

RUBiS Tournament Day 2 Results…

RUBiS Divisional Tournament 2014 – Draws after Day 2

Day 2 Thursday 23rd Oct

A Division Quarter Finals
John Fletcher beat Runa Reta 11-7, 11-2, 11-4
Patrick Foster beat Andrew Robinson 11-7, 13-11, 12-10
Kristen Johnson beat Kristian Muldoon 11-8, 11-5, 11-4
Nick Kyme beat Anthony Fellowes 11-5, 11-4, 11-4

B Division Quarter Finals
Murray Brewer beat Luis Martins 11-5, 11-3, 12-10
Eugene Bothello beat Mark Haugen 12-14, 11-7, 11-4, 11-7
Richard Brewer beat Susie Lacey 12-10, 12-10, 11-5
Tony Prentice beat Ben Bramlett 11-8, 12-10, 11-9

C Division Quarter Finals
Anaya Smith beat Jamie Ball 11-4, 11-9, 11-7
Dylan Pratt beat Shane McDonnell 11-5, 11-9, 10-12, 12-10
Denise Kyme beat Kevin Gillespie 11-4, 11-8, 11-7
Derek Thiesen beat Grace Edy 10-12 11-7, 11-7, 10-12, 13-11

D Division Quarter Finals
Tom Gridley beat Kyle Thompson 11-8, 11-2, 11-8
Alex Furtado beat Tiye Williams 11-8, 6-11, 2-11, 11-7, 11-9
Richard Fyfe beat Suzanne Rose 8-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-8
Taylor Carrick beat Jerome Thomas 11-7, 11-1, 11-5

E Division Quarter Finals
Matthew Ringer beat Asa Zuill 11-3, 11-5, 11-6
Alfred Chapingidza beat Denise Somerville 11-1, 11-5, 11-7
Samantha Kyme beat Karen Bramlett 11-6, 11-2, 11-5
Darren Thompson beat Jen Bielby 11-5, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7

Junior Boys Quarter Finals
Anaya Smith beat Daniel Exell 11-4, 11-4, 11-1
Matthew Elliott beat Kaleo Place 8-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-7
Taylor Carrick beat Jack Brown 11-6, 11-7, 11-1
Dylan Pratt beat Tom Peckett 11-4, 11-4, 11-5

Junior Girls Round 2
Sabrina Lowther beat Ariana Lowther 11-8, 11-5
Hailey Quig beat Ariana Lowther 11-7, 11-1
Abigail Brewer beat Sabrina Lowther 11-5, 11-2
Ashlynne Matthews beat Hailey Quig 11-7, 11-9

A Division Consolation Plate Quarter Finals
Kion Knights beat Nazhir Smith 6-11, 11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 12-10
Andy Boyce beat Chris Sgobba 11-8, 11-6, 11-6
Chris Dawson beat Anthony White 9-11, 11-5, 11-6 White retired injured

B Division Consolation Plate Quarter Finals
Edwin Wickham beat Rhys Puddy 12-10, 11-8, 11-8
Malcolm Woodley beat Laird Simmons walk over

C Division Consolation Plate Quarter Finals
Gary Levon beat Canty Corbin 11-9, 11-4, 11-4
Meagan Jackson beat Susanna Armano 5-11, 5-11, 11-4, 11-4, 13-11
Jayne Craig beat Joanne Bielby 12-10, 4-11, 8-11, 11-6, 12-10

D Division Consolation Plate Quarter Finals
Mark Zuill beat Andrew Baylay 11-7,15-13, 11-7
Brian Farrelly beat Abigail Brewer 10-12, 11-8, 11-5, 11-5

Junior Boys Consolation Quarter Finals
Daniel Ringer beat Jackson Spurling 11-7, 11-3, 11-4

Day 1 Wednesday 22nd Oct
A Division Round 1
John Fletcher beat Anthony White 11-4, 11-3, 11-6
Kristen Johnson beat Chris Sgobba 11-5, 11-4, 11-2
Anthony Fellowes beat Nazhir Smith 10-12, 11-7, 11-8, 13-11
Andrew Robinson beat Nick Brewer 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-3
Runa Reta beat Chris Dawson 9-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-3
Nick Kyme beat Kion Knights 11-3, 11-6, 11-3

B Division Round 1
Eugene Bothello beat Colin Couper 11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5
Tony Prentice beat Malcolm Woodley 8-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-6
Murray Brewer beat Edwin Wickham 11-5, 11-5, 7-11, 11-9
Luis Martins beat Rhys Puddy 12-10, 11-8, 11-5
Richard Brewer beat Patrick Neal 11-2, 11-9, 11-6
Mark Haugen beat Daniele Bortoli 11-2, 11-5, 11-4
Ben Bramlett beat Laird Simmons 14-12, 7-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-5

C Division Round 1
Dylan Pratt beat Gary Levon 11-2, 12-10, 8-11, 13-11
Shane McDonnell beat Canty Corbin 11-7, 11-5, 11-9
Denise Kyme beat Jayne Craig 11-4, 11-3, 12-10
Anaya Smith beat Meagan Jackson 11-4, 11-9, 11-6
Grace Edy beat Paul West 11-9, 11-7, 14-12
Jamie Ball beat Susanna Armano 5-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-4
Kevin Gillespie beat Joanne Bielby 12-10, 11-9, 11-7

D Division Round 1
Kyle Thompson beat Nick Brown 11-2, 11-5, 11-7
Taylor Carrick beat Brian Farrelly 11-5, 11-5, 11-2
Alex Furtado beat James Henderson 5-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-8
Suzanne Rose beat Mark Zuill 11-9, 11-8, 11-5
Jerome Thomas beat Abigail Brewer 11-9, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9
Richard Fyfe beat Andrew Baylay 11-4, 11-5, 8-11, 11-7

Junior Boys
Tom Peckett beat Daniel Ringer 11-6, 11-8, 11-4
Matthew Elliott beat Jackson Spurling 11-3, 11-6, 11-1
Daniel Exell beat Connor Somerville walk over Somerville Injured
Jack Brown beat Marcus Rewan walk over

Junior Girls
Abigail Brewer beat Ashlynne Matthews 10-12, 11-9, 11-8
Hailey Quig beat Sabrina Lowther 11-6, 11-3
Abigail Brewer beat Ashlynne Matthews
Ashlynne Matthews beat Ariana Lowther

 

Ultra Tec JPEG

BSRA Closed for Hurricane Gonzalo…

The BSRA will close at 12.00pm today (Thurs 16th Oct) in preparation for Hurricane Gonzalo.

If you do wish to play squash you will need your door fob and a token for the lights…

We are closed for the weekend with all Junior squash programme sessions cancelled. We hope to re-open on Monday subject to power and any damage.

The BSRA Committee & staff wishes all the BSRA Members and easy non eventful storm. Stay safe everyone.

RUBiS Divisional Tournament draws available

The 2014 RUBiS Divisional Squash Tournament draws are now available.

Obviously there is a lot going on with the possible Hurricane coming through this weekend and so there may well be many changes to this draw depending on people travelling, the status of the island, courts, roads etc. Hopefully it will all be fine and we can enjoy the record entry of 87 players for the RUBiS 2014 Tournament.

RUBiS Divisional Tournament 2014 – Draws

Ultra Tec JPEG

KNPMG are Bda BluePrinting Team Champions 2014!

Bda Blue 2014 Draws after Day 4
Saturday September 20th Results
Final
KPMG 6 The Service Line 3
Andy Boyce -36 bt Beckett Simmons -36 11-5, 11-6, 11-6
Colin Couper – 30 bt Laird Simmons -32 11-7, 11-10, 9-11
Ryan Faries -30 lost to Ben Bramlett -30 5-11, 4-11, 11-10
3rd/4th
Docksiders 5 Cunning Stunts 4
Thomas Sherratt -44 lost to Andrew Robinson -38 4-11, 9-11, 11-4
Nazhir Smith -38 bt Tony Muldoon -32 11-6, 11-8, 11-4
Kyle Thompson -20 lost to Greg Fitzgerald -28 7-11, 11-6, 7-11
5th/6th
Tight Like My Shorts 5 De Wocka Flocka 4
Anthony Fellowes -40 bt Kelly Barnes -32 11-7, 10-11, 11-5
Spencer Moss -36 bt Susie Lacey -32 11-9, 11-9, 9-11
Phil Barnes -34 lost to Alex Furtado 9-11, 11-4, 11-4
7th/8th
Hong Kong Hackers 5 Whats Brewing? 4
Daniele Bortoli -34 lost to Nick Brewer -36 6-11, 7-11, 11-9
Tony Prentice -32 lost to Richard Brewer -34 11-8, 5-11, 7-11
Denise Kyme -26 bt Alyssa Brewer -24 11-4, 11-7, 11-5
9th/10th
Anayalators bt Four Nuts & A Spanner 7-2
Dylan Pratt -26 bt Kevin Gillespie -24 11-9, 11-7, 11-9
Anaya Smith -24 bt Graham Pearce -22 11-8, 11-8, 1-11
Taylor Carrick -22 bt Jayne Craig -22 11-6, 11-7, 8-11
11th/12th
Beauty & The Pot Bellies 6 Bar Masters
Rhys Puddy -28 bt Luis Martin -36 11-8, 11-4, 8-11
Derek Theisen -24 bt Steven Bridges -24 8-11, 11-8, 11-2
Elias Abdalla -22 bt John Stephens -20 11-8, 11-8, 11-9
13th/14th
AJS Challenge 5 My My Techs 4
Alex Adelsberg -24 bt Gary Levon -24 11-8, 11-7, 11-5
James Henderson -22 lost to Suzanne Rose -24 3-11, 11-6, 9-11
Steve Demerling -20 lost to Ronnie Viera 11-9, 10-11, 10-11
15th/16th
Late Entry 6 More Brewers 6-3
Edwin Wickham -26 bt Murray Brewer -36 11-3, 10-11, 11-1
Liana Carrick -20 lost to Abigail Brewer -16 0-11, 8-11, 11-5
Gary Stevens -18 bt Scott Higgins 11-4, 11-10, 11-9
17th/18th
Youth & Experience 6 Love Handles 3
Susanna Armano -24 bt Chantalle Oosthuizen -22 11-4, 11-7, 5-11
Siobhan Rose -18 bt Karen Hodgson -20 11-1, 5-11, 11-6
Madeleine Rose -18 bt Michelle Hodder 10-11, 11-3, 11-8

BDA Blue Team Champs Day 3 results…

Bda Blue 2014 Draws after Day 3

Friday September 19th Results
The Service line 5 Docksiders 4
Beckett Simmons -36 bt Thomas Sherratt 11-2, 11-6, 11-2
Laird Simmons -32 lost to Nazhir Smith 11-9, 3-11, 9-11
Ben Bramlett -30 bt Kyle Thompson 11-9

KPMG 5 Cunning Stunts 4
Andy Boyce -36 bt Andrew Robinson 11-3, 3-11
Colin Couper -30 bt Tony Muldoon -32 11-, 11-10, 2-11
Ryan Faries -30 bt Greg Fitzgerald -28 11-7, 10-11, 11-10

Tight Like My Shorts 5 Hong Kong Hackers 4
Anthony Fellowes -40 bt John Stout -36 11-5, 11-5, 11-8
Spencer Moss -36 bt Denise Kyme -26 -3/11, 11-7, 11-7
Match 3 not played

De Wocka Flocka 5 What’s Brewing? 4
Kelly Barnes -32 lost to Nick Brewer 3-11, 7-11, 11-10
Susie Lacey -32 lost to Jan Brewer 9-11, 11-8, 8-11
Laura Robinson -32 bt Alyssa Brewer 11-5, 11-5, 11-8

AJS Challenge 5 More Brewers 4
Alex Adelberg -24 lost to Murray Brewer -36 8-1, 10-11, 9-11
James Henderson -22 bt Abigail Brewer -16 11-3, 11-8, 11-10
Steve Demerling -20 bt Scott Higgins -16 11-8, 10-11, 11-9

Anayalators 6 Beauty & The Pot Bellies 3
Dylan Pratt -26 bt Rhys Puddy 11-9, 11-3, 10-11
Anaya Smith -24 lost to Derek Theisen -24 11-6, 8-11, 9-11
Taylor Carrick -22 bt Elias Abdalla -22 11-9, 11-6, 11-9

Four Nuts & A Spanner 6 Bar Masters 3
Kevin Gillespie -24 bt Luis Martin -36 10-11, 11-1, 11-2
Graham Pearce -22 bt Steven Bridges -24 11-7, 9-11, 11-7
Jayne Craig -22 bt John Stephens -20 11-4, 11-8, 10-11

MyMyTechs 8 Late Entry 1
Gary Levon -24 bt Susanna Armano -24 11-5, 4-11, 11-10
Suzanne Rose -24 bt Liana Carrick -18 11-5, 11-8, 11-10
Gary Parker -22 bt Gary Stevens -18 11-8, 11-8, 11-8

Playlist 4