AXIS Squash Challenge 2014

Date posted: May 13, 2014

Welcome to our visiting Pro Players Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) WR#19, Donna Urquhart (AUS) WR#23 and Aisling Blake (IRE) WR#33…

AXIS Pro Women’s Invitation Saturday 14 June – Final

Donna Urquhart (AUS WR#25) d Aisling Blake (IRE WR#29) 12-10, 12-10, 11-2

Check out the Draws & handicaps below

AXIS Squash Challenge 2014

AXIS Squash Challenge 2014 – Handicaps

Saturday 14th June
Team event Final Day Results
1st/2nd Place Play-off
Barnes Corner d CourtHouse 5-3
Nick Kourides -30 d Kristen johnson -60 11-9, 11-3
Phil Barnes -30 l John Fletcher -54 11-6, 8-11, 7-11
Kelly Barnes -26 d JP Dyer -44 11-3, 11-0, 9-11

3rd/4th Place Play-off
The Three Muldoons d If You See Kay
Kristian Muldoon -52 d Noah Browne -60 11-8, 8-11
Dylan Muldoon -34 d Spencer Moss -44 11-1, 11-9, 11-4
Tony Muldoon -34 d Nic Barton -40 11-6, 8-11, 11-6

5th/6th Place Play-off
PWC d AXIS 7-1
Anthony Fellowes -46 d Nazhir Smith -40 2-11, 11-7, 11-8
Grace Edy -24 d Jane Chapman -20 11-8, 11-7, 11-8
Meagan Jackson -22 d Terry Wood -12 11-6, 11-10

7th/8th Place Play-off
Whats Brewing? d Hong Kong Hackers 8-1
Richard Brewer -38 d Eugene Bothello -34 11-9, 11-9, 7-11
Nick Brewer -36 d John Stout -34 not played
Taylor Carrick -14 d Denise Kyme -26 11-2, 11-3, 11-6

9th/10th Place Play-off
KPMG d BCM 1 6-3
Andrew Robinson -44 d Marc Deverteuil -26 Not played
Ryan Faries -30 l Richard Fyfe -18 9-11, 11-7, 6-11
Colin Couper -26 d Olivia Lindsey -14 11-8, 11-6, 5-11

11th/12th Place Play-off
Unsquashable Spirit d Spaghetti Squash 6-3
Murray Brewer -40 l Chantalle Oosthuisen -16 7-11, 11-10, 9-11
Greg Fitzgerald -30 d Goretti Clementino -12 11-9, 7-11, 11-10
Susanna Armano -16 d Karen Hodgson -8 11-6, 11-5, 11-3

13th/14th Place Play-off
Beauties & The Beast d Beauty & Two Beasts 7-2
Laura Robinson -30 d Rhys Puddy -24 11-8, 11-10, 11-10
Bruce Robinson -24 l Derek Theisen -18 11-9, 5-11, 8-11
Alex Furtado -14 d Elias Abdalla -16 not played

15th/16th Place Play-off
BCM 2 d Scared Hitless 6-3
Jayne Craig -20 d Kevin Gillespie -24 11-6, 11-10, 10-11
Geoff Law -14 l Shane McDonnell -24 11-3, 9-11, 9-11
Paul Johnson -18 d Clarre McDevitt -10 11-6, 11-5, 11-10

Aisling, Donna, Runa & Nicolette at the AXIS Squash Challenge 2014 Launch event…

AXIS Pros

 

Wednesday 11th June
Team event day 1 results
PWC d Scared Hitless 5-4
Anthony Fellowes -46 d Chris Sgobba -44 11-10, 11-7
Grace Edy -24 l Shane McDonnell -24 8-11, 9-11, 11-10
Tom Grindley -18 d Kevin Gillespie -22 11-4, 7-11, 11-5

Hong Kong Hackers d BCM 1 5-4
Eugene Bothello -34 d Mark Lindsey -34 11-8, 11-7, 11-5
John Stout -34 l Marc DeVerteuil -26 5-11, 9-11, 11-9
Daniele Bortoli -34 l Rob Simpson -18 11-9, 7-11, 7-11

Barnes Corner d KPMG 8-1
Phil Barnes -30 d Andy Boyce -38 11-5, 11-3, 11-6
Kelly Barnes -26 d Ryan Faries -30 11-2, 7-11, 11-7
Nick Kourides -24 d Colin Couper -26 11-5, 11-3, 11-6

AXIS d Unsquashable Spirit 5-4
Nazhir Smith -40 d Greg Fitzgerald -30 11-9, 11-8, 11-10
Jane Chapman -20 l Susie Lacey -28 10-11, 7-11, 7-11
Terry Wood -12 d Susanna Armano -16 9-11, 11-10, 11-10

What’s Brewing? d Beauties & The Beast 6-3
Richard Brewer -38 l Laura Robinson -30 3-11, 11-8, 2-11
Jan Brewer -38 d Nasri Toutoungi -24 11-8, Nasri retired Injured
Nick Brewer -36 d Alex Furtado -14 4-11, 11-8, 11-9

The Three Muldoons d BCM 2 6-3
Kristian Muldoon -52 l Paul Johnson -18 4-11, 11-10, 2-11
Dylan Muldoon -34 d Jonathon Darrell -18 11-4, 11-7, 11-8
Tony Muldoon -34 d Brian Farrelly -18 11-6, 9-11, 11-6

CourtHouse d Beauty @ the Beasts 6-3
Kristen Johnson -60 d Rhys Puddy -24 11-10, 11-10
JP Dyer -44 d Derek Theisen -18 11-9, 0-11, 11-2
Ryan Mather -26 d Elias Abdalla -16 6-11, 11-9, 11-10
If You See Kay d Spaghetti 8-1
Noah Browne -60 d Chantalle Oosthuisen -16 11-10, 11-9, 11-9
Anthony White -40 d Goretti Clementino -12 3-11, 11-10, 11-9
Nic Barton -40 d Michelle Hodder -12 11-9, 11-10, 11-9

Wednesday 11th June – Pro Match 1

Donna Urquhart (AUS WR#25) d Runa Reta (CAN Former WR#29) 11-8, 11-9, 12-10

Thursday 12th June
Team event day 2 results
The Three Muldoons d Hong Kong Hackers 7-2
Kristian Muldoon -52 d Eugene Bothello -34 11-8, 11-9, 10-11
Dylan Muldoon -34 d John Stout -34 11-3, 11-7, 11-9
Tony Muldoon -34 d Denise Kyme -24 11-7, 11-8, 10-11

CourtHouse d AXIS 6-3
John Fletcher -54 d Nazhir Smith -40 0-11, 11-7, 11-7
JP Dyer -44 d Jane Chapman -20 11-9, 2-11, 11-10
Ryan Mather -26 d Terry Wood -12 11-10, 4-11, 11-6

Barnes Corner d What’s Brewing? 7-2
Nick Kourides -30 d Richard Brewer -38 11-5, 11-2, 11-3
Kelly Barnes -26 d Jan Brewer -38 10-11, 11-10, 11-3
Rachel Barnes -26 d Nick Brewer -36 8-11, 11-9, 11-9

If You See Kay d PWC 6-3
Noah Browne -60 d Anthony Fellowes -46 11-6, 8-11
Spencer Moss -44 d Grace Edy -24 11-5, 11-9, 11-10
Nic Barton -40 d Megan Jackson -22 10-11, 11-5, 11-7

KPMG d Beauties and the Beast 6-3
Andy Boyce -38 d Laura Robinson -30 11-9, 10-11, 11-5
Ryan Faries -30 d Bruce Robinson -24 11-5, 11-10, 9-11
Colin Couper -26 d Alex Furtado -14 11-8, 11-10, 5-11

Unsquashable Spirit d Beauty and Two Beasts 5-4
Greg Fitzgerald -30 l Rhys Puddy -24 6-11, 11-7, 4-11
Susie Lacey -28 d Derek Theisen -18 11-4, 11-9, 4-11
Susanna Armano -16 d Elias Abdalla -16 11-7, 11-10, 10-11

Spaghetti d Scared Hitless 5-4
Chantalle Ooosthuisen d Chris Sgobba -44 10-11, 12-11, 11-9
Michelle Hodder -12 l Kevin Gillespie -22 10-11, 10-11, 5-11
Karen Hodgson -8 d Clare McDevitt -10 11-3, 11-5, 11-7

BCM 1 d BCM 2 5-4
Marc DeVerteuil -26 l Paul Johnson -18 3-11, 6-11, 11-4
Rob Simpson -18 d Brian Farrelly -14 11-7, 4-11, 11-6
Richard Fyfe -18 d Geoff Law -14 10-11, 11-6, 11-4

Thursday 12th June – Pro Match 2

Aisling Blake (IRE WR#33) d Nicolette Fernades (GUY WR#19) 11-5, 9-11, 11-9, 11-7

Friday 13th June
Team event day 3 results
PWC d Whats Brewing? 5-4
Anthony Fellowes -46 l Richard Brewer -38 11-10, 2-11, 8-11
Megan Jackson -22 d Nick Brewer -36 11-1, 7-11, 7-11
Tom Gridley -18 d Taylor Carrick -14 4-11, 11-7, 11-8

Barnes Corner d If You See Kay 5-4
Nick Kourides -30 l Noah Browne Match Not Played
Phil Barnes -30 d Anthony White -40 11-5, 11-6
Kelly Barnes -26 d Nic Barton -40 11-10, 11-5, 11-5

AXIS d Hong Kong Hackers 5-4
Nazhir Smith -40 d Eugene Bothello -34 11-8, 11-8, 11-8
Jane Chapman -20 l John Stout -20 5-11, 9-11, 5-11
Terry Wood -12 d Denise Kyme -24 8-11, 11-5, 11-9

CourtHouse d The Three Muldoons 5-4
Kristen Johnson -60 d Kristian Muldoon -52 0-11, 11-5, 11-7
John Fletcher -54 d Dylan Muldoon -34 11-7, 11-10
JP Dyer -44 l Tony Muldoon -34 1-11,7-11, 11-8

Beauty & Two Beasts d BCM 2 5-3
Rhys Puddy -24 d Jayne Craig -20 11-5, 10-11, 11-6
Elias Abdalla -16 d Jonathon Darrell -18 11-6, 11-3
Elias Abdalla -16 l Geoff Law -14 9-11, 11-4, 8-11

KPMG d Spaghetti Squash 8-1
Andy Boyce -38 d Chantalle Oosthuisen -16 11-9, 11-10, 11-10
Ryan Farries -30 d Goretti Clementino -12 11-9, 11-0, 6-11
Colin Couper -26 d Karen Hodgson -8 11-6, 11-8, 11-9

BCM 1 d Unsquashable Spirit 5-4
Mark Lindsey -34 d Murray Brewer -40 11-6, 11-5, 11-3
Richard Fyfe -18 l Greg Fitzgerald -30 11-10, 7-11, 9-11
Rob Simpson -18 l Susanna Armano -16 9-11, 11-8, 6-11

Beauties & The Beast d Scared Hitless 6-2
Laura Robinson -30 d Chris Sgobba -44 11-9, 11-6
Bruce Robinson -24 d Shane McDonnell -24 6-11, 11-10, 11-8
Alex Furtado -14 d Kevin Gillespie -22 7-11, 11-3, 11-8

AXIS Pro Women’s Invitational

Friday 13th June – 3/4th Play-off

Nicolette Fernades (GUY WR#19) d Runa Reta (CAN Former WR#29) 11-6, 11-3, 8-11, 11-13, 11-3