Day 2 at the Junior Caribbean Junior Squash Championships…

Date posted: July 14, 2014

Junior CASA 2014 Individual Draws

Monday July 14, 2014
Individual Championships Results
Girls Under 13 Quarterfinals
Meagan Best (BAR) d Makeda Harding (GUY) 11-3, 11-1, 11-4
Mia Mahfood (JAM) d Jinan Al Rawi (TRI) 11-4, 11-3, 11-2
Charlotte Toogood (BER) d Aimee De Verteuil (TRI) 11-6, 11-3, 11-6
Jade Pitcarin (CAY) d Mia Lake (JAM) 11-7, 5-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-9

Boys Under 13 Quarterfinals
Shomari Wiltshire (GUY) d Taylor Carrick (BER) 11-4, 11-2, 11-2
Kai Bentick (OECS) d Daniel Islam (GUY) 11-4, 11-3, 11-6
Anaya Smith (BER) d Kaleo Place (BER) 11-5, 11-9, 11-6
Khamal Cumberbatch (BAR) d David Pitcairn (CAY) 11-4, 11-1, 11-0

Girls Under 15 Quarterfinals
Amanda Haywood (BAR) d Kali Maclean (CAY) 11-2, 11-2, 11-0
Alexandria Yearwood (TRI) d Emma Turnbull (CAY) 11-0, 11-0, 11-4
Marie-Claire Barcant (TRI) d Olivia Lindsey (BER) 11-5, 11-7, 11-5
Rebecca Low (GUY) d Sarah Conway (JAM) 11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-8

Boys Under 15 Quarterfinals
Josiah Griffith (BAR) d Luke Roberts (JAM) 11-7, 11-3, 11-1
Jonathan Walker (JAM) d Reginald Brewster (BAR) 11-9, 11-8, 17-15
Isaiah Robinson (CAY) d Alex Cheeks (GUY) 8-11, 12-10, 6-11, 11-9, 11-6
Dylan Pratt (BER) d Nicholas Caddle (TRI) 6-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-7

Girls Under 17 Quarterfinals
Alyssa Mullings (JAM) d Jamie-Leigh Edghill (TRI) 11-1, 11-1, 11-2
Larissa Wiltshire (GUY) d Tiye Williams (BER) 11-5, 11-3, 11-6
Marion Gillezeau (TRI) d Kersten Gordon (OECS) 11-6, 11-8, 11-4
Taylor Fernandes (GUY) d Thandi Myers (OECS) 5-11, 11-3, 11-2, 11-3

Boys Under 17 Quarterfinals
Jason Doyle (OECS) d Ronald Brewster (BAR) 11-1, 11-4, 11-3
Benjamin Mekdeki (GUY) d Tahjia Lumley (JAM) 12-10, 11-6, 11-5
Julian Jervis (CAY) d Benjamin Griffith (BAR) 1-7, 11-6, 11-2
Chad Salandy (TRI) d Dyland Muldoon (BER) 11-3, 12-10, 6-11, 11-3

Girls Under 19 Quarterfinals
Mary Jo Mahfood (JAM) d Gylla Marie Mackenzie (BAR) 11-5, 7-11, 11-7, 12-10
Victoria Arjoon (GUY) d Emma Keane (BER) 11-7, 11-4, 8-11, 11-13, 13-11
Charlotte Knaggs (TRI) d Gabrielle Fraser (GUY) 8-11, 11-2, 11-4, 11-5
Akela Wiltshire (GUY) d Susanna Armano (BER) 11-5, 11-2, 11-3

Boys Under 19 Quarterfinals
Nyron Joseph (GUY) d Daniel Murphy (CAY) 11-9, 11-6, 11-5
Julain Morrison (JAM) d Kion Knights (BER) 11-1, 11-5, 11-9
Nku Patrick (TRI) d David Mullings (JAM) 13-11, 11-1, 11-3
Jake Mahfood (JAM) d Stewart St, John (BAR) 11-7, 11-6, 11-3

Girls Under 17 Plate Quarterfinals
Madeleine Rose (BER) d Mischa Kluyver (CAY) 11-13, 11-7, 11-7, 11-7
Ashley Lynch (JAM) d Alexander Artuch (CAY) 11-8, 6-11, 11-1, 11-6
Deiriai Myers (OECS) d Abayomi Maddox (OECS) 11-8, 11-8, 11-6

Boys Under 17 Plate Quarterfinals
Alec Melville (GUY) d Jacques DeVerteuil (BER) 11-5, 11-0, 11-7
Christian Dube (CAY) d Zachary Proverbs-Harris (BAR) 11-9, 11-7, 11-4

Boys Under 19 Quarterfinals
Nazhir Smith (BER) d Andre Segovia (OECS) 11-1, 11-5, 11-2

Girls Under 13 Plate Semifinals
Chelsie Samuel (BAR) d Casey Morris (BER) 7-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-0
Abigail Brewer (BER) d Sumairaa Suleman (BAR) 11-7, 11-1, 11-3

Boys Under 13 Plate Semifinals
Marcus Rewan (BER) d Shane White (BER) 11-5, 11-8, 11-5

Girls Under 15 Plate Semifinals
Sarah Lewis (GUY) d Mira Handa (JAM) 7-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-6

Boys Under 13 5/6th Playoff Semifinals
Daniel Islam (GUY) d Kaleo Place (BER) 11-5, 11-4, 11-1
Taylor Carrick (BER) d David Pitcairn (Cay) 11-1, 11-4, 13-11

Boys Under 13 Classic Quarterfinals
Will Roberts (CAY) d Ethan Furbert (BER) 12-10, 11-5, 12-10
Anthony Islam (GUY) d Sebastian Levy (JAM) 11-6, 12-10, 11-0
Oscar Lindsey (BER0 d Darien Benn (BAR) 11-8, 12-10, 11-1
Christopher Anthony (TRI) d Matthew Elliott (BER) 11-6, 7-11, 11-6, 3-11, 11-6

Girls Under 13 Semifinals
Meagan Best (BAR) d Charlotte Toogood (BER) 11-2, 11-1, 11-6
Mia Mahfood (BER) d Jade Pitcairn (CAY) 11-3, 11-9, 11-9

Boys Under 13 Semifinals
Kai Bentick (OECS) d Anaya Smith (BER) 11-5, 11-9, 11-8
Khamal Cumberbatch (BER) d Shomari Wiltshire (GUY) 11-5, 11-7, 11-8

Girls Under 15 Semifinals
Alexandria Yearwood (TRI) d Rebecca Low (GUY) 11-8, 11-4, 11-9
Amanda Haywood (BAR) d Marie-Claire Barcant (TRI) 11-4, 11-3, 11-3

Boys Under 15 Semifinals
Jonathan Walker (JAM) d Isaiah Robinson (CAY) 11-13, 11-7, 11-5, 11-4
Josiah Griffith (BAR) d Dylan Pratt (BER) 11-4, 11-6, 11-1

Girls Under 17 Semifinals
Alyssa Mullings (JAM) d Taylor Fernandes (GUY) 11-2, 11-7, 11-8
Larissa Wiltshire (GUY) d Marion Gillezeau (TRI) 11-5, 11-4, 13-11

Boys Under 17 Semifinals
Julian Jervis (CAY) d Benjamin Mekdeki (GUY) 11-2, 11-0, 11-2
Jason Doyle (OECS) d Chad Salandy (TRI) 11-7, 3-11, 11-5, 11-5

Girls Under 19 Semifinals
Charlotte Knaggs (TRI) d Victoria Arjoon (GUY) 11-5, 11-2, 11-2
Akela Wiltshire (GUY) d Mary Jo Mahfood (JAM) 12-10, 11-3, 5-11, 11-2

Boys Under 19 Semifinals
Julian Morrison (JAM) d Nku Patrick (TRI) 11-8, 12-10, 14-12
Jake Mahfood (JAM) d Nyron Joseph (GUY) 7-11, 11-3, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6