Day 1 of the team championships complete…

Date posted: July 16, 2014

Junior CASA 2014 Team Championships Draws

Wednesday July 16, 2014
Team Championships Results
Boys Pool A
Guyana d Bermuda 3-2
U13 – Shomari Wiltshire d Taylor Carrick 11-5, 11-6, 11-4
U15 – Alex Cheeks l Dylan Pratt 8-11, 11-8, 3-11, 11-6, 3-11
U17 – Benjamin Mekdeci d Dylan Muldoon 11-6, 10-12, 11-6, 13-11
U19 #2 – Alec Melville l Kion Knights 8-11, 9-11, 5-11
U19 #1 – Nyron Joseph d Nazir Smith 11-6, 6-11, 11-5, 11-6

Trinidad and Tobago d Bermuda 3-2
U13 – Christopher Anthony l Anaya Smith 11-5, 11-5, 11-7
U15 – Nicholas Caddle d Dylan Pratt 7-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-1
U17 – Chad Salandy d Dylan Muldoon 11-5, 11-4, 11-8
U19 #2 – Christian Edghill l Kion Knights 11-9, 11-8, 11-5
U19 #1 – Nku Patrick d Nazhir Smith 11-9, 11-9, 11-3

Boys Pool B
Jamaica d OECS 3-2
U13 – Sebastian Levy l Kai Bentick 3-11, 2-11, 1-11
U15 – Jonathan Walker w/o
U17 – Tahjia Lumley l Jason Doyle 4-11, 6-11, 7-11
U19 #2 – David Mullings w/o
U19 #1 – Jake Mahfood d Andre Segovia 11-5, 11-2, 11-4

Barbados d Cayman 3-2
U13 – Khamal Cumberbatch d David Pitcairn 11-9, 11-5, 11-3
U15 – Josiah Griffith d Isaiah Robinson 11-3, 11-2, 11-5
U17 – Benjamin Griffith l Julian Jervis 11-2, 11-1, 11-8
U19 #2 – Reginald Brewster l Sean Murphy 6-11, 12-14, 6-11
U19 #1 – Stewart St John d Daniel Murphy 11-4, 11-6, 12-10

Barbados d OECS 4-1
U13- Khamal Cumberbatch d Kai Bentick 11-7, 11-8, 13-11
U15 – Josiah Griffith w/o
U17 – Benjamin Griffith l Jason Doyle 9-11, 3-11, 4-11
U19 #2 – Reginald Brewster w/o
U19 #1 – Dean Straker d Andre Segovia 11-2, 11-5, 11-6

Jamaica d Cayman 3-2
U13 – Sebastian Levy l David Pitcarin 4-11, 4-11, 5-11
U15 – Jonathon Walker d Isaiah Robinson 11-7, 11-6, 11-8
U17 – Tahjia Lumley l Julian Jervis 6-11, 1-11, 5-11
U19 #2 – Jake Mahfood d Sean Murphy 11-7, 11-5, 11-8
U19 #1 – Julian Morrison d Daniel Murphy 11-6, 11-3, 11-3

Girls Pool A
Guyana d Bermuda 4-1
U13 – Makeda Harding d Charlotte Toogood 7-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-6
U15 – Rebecca Low l Olivia Lindsey 5-11, 11-9, 4-11, 2-11
U17 – Taylor Fernandes d Tiye Williams 11-2, 11-4, 13-15, 16-14
U19 #2 – Victoria Arjoon d Susanna Armano 11-6, 11-3, 11-3
U19 #1 – Akela Wiltshire d Emma Keane 11-4, 11-6, 11-7

Girls Pool B
Barbados d Cayman 3-2
U13 – Meagan Best d Jade Pitcairn 11-0, 11-1, 11-1
U15 – Amanda Haywood d Emma Turnbull 11-1, 11-1, 11-1
U17 – Allysa White l Alex Artuch 11-7, 4-11, 7-11, 3-11
U19 #2 – w/o Kali Maclean
U19 #1 – Gylla Mackenzie d Mischa Kluyver 11-1, 11-2, 11-2

Jamaica d OECS 5-0
U13 – Mia Mahfood w/o
U15 – Sarah Conway w/o
U17 – Alyssa Mullings d Thandi Myers 11-1, 11-5, 11-1
U19 #2 – Ashley Lynch d Kersten Gordon 11-4, 11-7, 11-4
U19 #1 – Mary Jo Mahfood d Deiriai Myers 11-4, 11-2, 11-3