RUBiS Tournament Day 2 Results…

Date posted: October 21, 2014

RUBiS Divisional Tournament 2014 – Draws after Day 2

Day 2 Thursday 23rd Oct

A Division Quarter Finals
John Fletcher beat Runa Reta 11-7, 11-2, 11-4
Patrick Foster beat Andrew Robinson 11-7, 13-11, 12-10
Kristen Johnson beat Kristian Muldoon 11-8, 11-5, 11-4
Nick Kyme beat Anthony Fellowes 11-5, 11-4, 11-4

B Division Quarter Finals
Murray Brewer beat Luis Martins 11-5, 11-3, 12-10
Eugene Bothello beat Mark Haugen 12-14, 11-7, 11-4, 11-7
Richard Brewer beat Susie Lacey 12-10, 12-10, 11-5
Tony Prentice beat Ben Bramlett 11-8, 12-10, 11-9

C Division Quarter Finals
Anaya Smith beat Jamie Ball 11-4, 11-9, 11-7
Dylan Pratt beat Shane McDonnell 11-5, 11-9, 10-12, 12-10
Denise Kyme beat Kevin Gillespie 11-4, 11-8, 11-7
Derek Thiesen beat Grace Edy 10-12 11-7, 11-7, 10-12, 13-11

D Division Quarter Finals
Tom Gridley beat Kyle Thompson 11-8, 11-2, 11-8
Alex Furtado beat Tiye Williams 11-8, 6-11, 2-11, 11-7, 11-9
Richard Fyfe beat Suzanne Rose 8-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-8
Taylor Carrick beat Jerome Thomas 11-7, 11-1, 11-5

E Division Quarter Finals
Matthew Ringer beat Asa Zuill 11-3, 11-5, 11-6
Alfred Chapingidza beat Denise Somerville 11-1, 11-5, 11-7
Samantha Kyme beat Karen Bramlett 11-6, 11-2, 11-5
Darren Thompson beat Jen Bielby 11-5, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7

Junior Boys Quarter Finals
Anaya Smith beat Daniel Exell 11-4, 11-4, 11-1
Matthew Elliott beat Kaleo Place 8-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-7
Taylor Carrick beat Jack Brown 11-6, 11-7, 11-1
Dylan Pratt beat Tom Peckett 11-4, 11-4, 11-5

Junior Girls Round 2
Sabrina Lowther beat Ariana Lowther 11-8, 11-5
Hailey Quig beat Ariana Lowther 11-7, 11-1
Abigail Brewer beat Sabrina Lowther 11-5, 11-2
Ashlynne Matthews beat Hailey Quig 11-7, 11-9

A Division Consolation Plate Quarter Finals
Kion Knights beat Nazhir Smith 6-11, 11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 12-10
Andy Boyce beat Chris Sgobba 11-8, 11-6, 11-6
Chris Dawson beat Anthony White 9-11, 11-5, 11-6 White retired injured

B Division Consolation Plate Quarter Finals
Edwin Wickham beat Rhys Puddy 12-10, 11-8, 11-8
Malcolm Woodley beat Laird Simmons walk over

C Division Consolation Plate Quarter Finals
Gary Levon beat Canty Corbin 11-9, 11-4, 11-4
Meagan Jackson beat Susanna Armano 5-11, 5-11, 11-4, 11-4, 13-11
Jayne Craig beat Joanne Bielby 12-10, 4-11, 8-11, 11-6, 12-10

D Division Consolation Plate Quarter Finals
Mark Zuill beat Andrew Baylay 11-7,15-13, 11-7
Brian Farrelly beat Abigail Brewer 10-12, 11-8, 11-5, 11-5

Junior Boys Consolation Quarter Finals
Daniel Ringer beat Jackson Spurling 11-7, 11-3, 11-4

Day 1 Wednesday 22nd Oct
A Division Round 1
John Fletcher beat Anthony White 11-4, 11-3, 11-6
Kristen Johnson beat Chris Sgobba 11-5, 11-4, 11-2
Anthony Fellowes beat Nazhir Smith 10-12, 11-7, 11-8, 13-11
Andrew Robinson beat Nick Brewer 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-3
Runa Reta beat Chris Dawson 9-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-3
Nick Kyme beat Kion Knights 11-3, 11-6, 11-3

B Division Round 1
Eugene Bothello beat Colin Couper 11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5
Tony Prentice beat Malcolm Woodley 8-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-6
Murray Brewer beat Edwin Wickham 11-5, 11-5, 7-11, 11-9
Luis Martins beat Rhys Puddy 12-10, 11-8, 11-5
Richard Brewer beat Patrick Neal 11-2, 11-9, 11-6
Mark Haugen beat Daniele Bortoli 11-2, 11-5, 11-4
Ben Bramlett beat Laird Simmons 14-12, 7-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-5

C Division Round 1
Dylan Pratt beat Gary Levon 11-2, 12-10, 8-11, 13-11
Shane McDonnell beat Canty Corbin 11-7, 11-5, 11-9
Denise Kyme beat Jayne Craig 11-4, 11-3, 12-10
Anaya Smith beat Meagan Jackson 11-4, 11-9, 11-6
Grace Edy beat Paul West 11-9, 11-7, 14-12
Jamie Ball beat Susanna Armano 5-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-4
Kevin Gillespie beat Joanne Bielby 12-10, 11-9, 11-7

D Division Round 1
Kyle Thompson beat Nick Brown 11-2, 11-5, 11-7
Taylor Carrick beat Brian Farrelly 11-5, 11-5, 11-2
Alex Furtado beat James Henderson 5-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-8
Suzanne Rose beat Mark Zuill 11-9, 11-8, 11-5
Jerome Thomas beat Abigail Brewer 11-9, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9
Richard Fyfe beat Andrew Baylay 11-4, 11-5, 8-11, 11-7

Junior Boys
Tom Peckett beat Daniel Ringer 11-6, 11-8, 11-4
Matthew Elliott beat Jackson Spurling 11-3, 11-6, 11-1
Daniel Exell beat Connor Somerville walk over Somerville Injured
Jack Brown beat Marcus Rewan walk over

Junior Girls
Abigail Brewer beat Ashlynne Matthews 10-12, 11-9, 11-8
Hailey Quig beat Sabrina Lowther 11-6, 11-3
Abigail Brewer beat Ashlynne Matthews
Ashlynne Matthews beat Ariana Lowther

 

Ultra Tec JPEG