RUBiS Tournament – Kristen johnson takes RUBiS Title 2014

Date posted: October 25, 2014

RUBiS Divisional Tournament 2014 – Draws after Day 4

Day 4 Saturday 25th Oct

A Division final
Kristen Johnson beat Patrick Foster 11-9, 12-10, 11-6

B Division final
Murray Brewer beat Richard Brewer 11-9, 14-12, 11-7

C Division final
Dylan Pratt beat Denise Kyme 11-5, 11-9, 11-13, 11-4

D Division Final
Taylor Carrick beat Tom Gridley 12-14, 10-12, 11-8, 11-4, 11-7

E Division final
Darren Thompson beat Samantha Kyme 11-7, 10-12, 11-5, 11-4

Junior Boys Final
Dylan Pratt beat Taylor Carrick 11-8, 8-11, 11-6, 11-5

Junior Girls Final Round
Abigail Brewer beat Ariana Lowther 11-1, 11-1

A Division Classic Plate Final
Kristian Muldoon beat Runa Reta 12-10, 11-7, 11-5

B Division Classic Plate Final
Mark Haugen beat Ben Bramlett 11-7, 3-1 Bramlett retired Inj.

C Division Classic Plate Final
Shane McDonnell beat Jamie Ball 12-10, 12-10, 11-8

D Division Classic Plate Final
Tiye Williams beat Jerome Thomas 11-3, 11-8, 11-3

E Division Classic Plate Final
Matthew Ringer beat Jenifer Bielby 11-8, 11-6, 10-12, 11-3

A Division Plate Final
Andy Boyce beat Chris Dawson 12-10, 11-3, 11-3

B Division Plate Final
Malcolm Woodley beat Daniele Bortoli 14-12, 9-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9

C Division Plate Final
Gary Levon beat Meagan Jackson 12-10, 11-6, 11-5

D Division Plate Final
Brian Farrelly beat James Henderson 13-11, 3-11, 11-4, 11-4

E Division Plate Final
Asa Zuill beat Denise Somerville Walkover

Junior Plate Final
Marcus Rewan beat Daniel Ringer 11-9, 11-8, 11-7

B Division Consolation Plate Final
Laird Simmons beat Colin Couper11-9, 11-7, 11-8

C Division Consolation Plate Final
Joanne Bielby beat Canty Corbin 11-5, 11-7, 11-9

D Division Consolation Plate Final
Andrew Baylay beat Nick Brown 16-14, 6-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-5

RUBiS Divisional Squash Tournament 2014
Day 3, Friday 24th Oct

A Division Semifinals
Patrick Foster beat John Fletcher 11-8, 11-9, 13-11
Kristen Johnson beat Nick Kyme 11-8, 14-12, 11-6

B Division Semifinals
Murray Brewer beat Tony Prentice 11-2, 11-5, 11-6
Richard Brewer beat Eugene Bothello 11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 11-5

C Division Semifinals
Dylan Pratt beat Derek Theisen 11-2, 11-6, 11-6
Denise Kyme beat Anaya Smith 11-13, 11-8, 12-10, 11-4

D Division Semifinals
Tom Gridley beat Alex Furtado 11-8, 12-10, 11-7
Taylor Carrick beat Richard Fyfe 11-7, 9-11, 10-12, 11-8, 11-6

E Division Semifinals
Darren Thompson beat Matthew Ringer 11-4, 11-5, 11-4
Samantha Kyme beat Alfred Chapingidza walkover

Junior Boys Semifinals
Dylan Pratt beat Matthew Elliott 11-4, 11-6, 11-5
Taylor Carrick beat Anaya Smith 17-15, 4-11, 5-11, 11-5, 14-12

A Division Classic Plate Semifinals
Runa Reta beat Andrew Robinson 11-2, 11-4, 11-4
Kristian Muldoon beat Anthony Fellowes 11-8, 11-4, 11-9

B Division Classic Plate Semifinals
Ben Bramlett beat Luis Martins 11-8, 11-9, 11-6
Mark Haugen beat Susie Lacey 17-15, 13-11, 11-2

C Division Classic Plate Semifinals
Shane McDonnell beat Grace Edy 11-8, 14-12, 2-11, 15-13
Jamie Ball beat Kevin Gillespie 11-9, 11-6, 11-6

D Division Classic Plate Semifinals
Jerome Thomas beat Suzanne Rose 6-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-9
Tiye Williams beat Kyle Thompson 6-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-6

A Division Plate Semifinals
Chris Dawson beat Nick Brewer 11-8, 6-11, 12-10, 11-8
Andy Boyce beat Kion Knights 11-7, 11-6, 4-11, 11-6

B Division Plate Semifinals
Malcolm Woodley beat Edwin Wickham 11-8, 11-9, 5-11, 6-11, 12-10
Daniele Bortoli beat Colin Couper 10-12, 11-4, 9-11, 12-10, 11-4

C Division Plate Semifinals
Gary Levon beat Paul West 11-9, 11-2, 11-7
Meagan Jackson beat Jayne Craig 0-0 Craig retired injured

D Division Plate Semifinals
Brian Farrelly beat Mark Zuill 11-7, 8-11, 13-15, 11-3, 11-8
James Henderson beat Nick Brown 3-2

E Division Plate Semifinals
Denise Somerville beat Karen Bramlett 11-6, 11-8, 11-3
Asa Zuill beat Jenifer Bielby 11-6, 11-3, 9-11, 11-4

A Division Consolation Plate Semifinals
Nazhir Smith beat Chris Sgobba 11-8, 11-9, 11-7

B Division Consolation Plate Semifinals
Laird Simmons beat Rhys Puddy 11-4, 11-3, 8-11, 11-8

C Division Consolation Plate Semifinals
Joanne Bielby beat Susanna Armano 5-11, 11-8, 11-5, 17-15

D Division Consolation Plate Semifinals
Andrew Baylay beat Abigail Brewer 11-2, 11-9, 11-8