AXIS Team Squash Challenge 2015 – Final Results – TUTUS HEAVEN ARE CHAMPS!

Date posted: June 16, 2015

Saturday June 20 – Final Results

FINAL
Tutus Heaven beat Ren Re 5-4
Dominc Hughes beat Rohan Pai 11-6, 4-11, 11-5
Eugene Bothello lost to Laura Robinson 11-5, 4-11, 1-11
John Stout beat Alex Furtado 10-11, 11-9, 11-7

Knapton Hillbillies beat Hit or Miss 5-4
Noah Browne beat Andrew Robinson 11-6, 11-10, 11-5
Tommy Sherratt lost to Dylan Muldoon 11-10, 4-11, 5-11
Spencer Moss beat Tony Muldoon 11-5, 0-11, 11-10

Misfits beat Scramblers 5-4
Daniel Bortol beat Colin Couper 11-10, 1-11, 11-7
Ben Bramlett lost to Iain Walker 9-11, 11-7, 7-11
Taylor Carrick beat Scott Gemmell 11-7, 6-11, 11-6

Sweat Box beat Team Brewer 5-4
Mark James lost to Richard Brewer 11-2, 6-11, 9-11
Jordan Amaral beat Abigail Brewer 4-11, 11-2, 11-7
Tom Gridley beat Murray Brewer 11-0, 11-7, 8-11

Ashour Thing beat AXIS 6-3
Malcom Woodley lost to Ben Hughes 5-11, 11-10, 11-9
Shane McDonnell beat Jim Parker 11-6, 11-9, 11-7
Joanne Bielby beat Andrew Baylay 11-6, 11-9, 8-11

Ladies First beat Champs 7-2
Meagan Jackson lost to Gary Levon 11-7, 10-11, 5-11
Grace Edy beat Derek Theisen 11-8, 11-7, 11-9
Grace Edy beat Ronald Viera 11-4, 11-9, 11-7

Love Handles beat Tough Luck Jayne 5-4
Chantale Oosthuizen beat Kevin Gillespie 11-4, 11-7, 11-4
Goretti Clementino beat Geoffrey Redmond 11-5, 7-11, 11-8
Karen Hodgson lost to Jayne Craig 6-11, 8-11, 3-11

Dream Team beat Where’s the Bar? 6-3
Bill Dickinson beat Jure Malgaj 11-10, 4-11, 11-10
Colin Alexander beat Adam Hawley 11-5, 11-7, 2-11
Christian Ince beat Aaron Smith 11-9, 11-10, 6-11

Friday June 19 – Day 3

RenRe beat Knapton Hillbillies 5-4
Greg Fitzgerald lost to Noah Browne 10-11, 10-11, 11-1
Laura Robinson beat Spencer Moss 6-11, 11-5, 11-9
Alex Furtado beat Anthony White 5-11, 11-10, 11-8

Tutus Heaven beat Hit or Miss 5-4
Dominic Hughes beat Andrew Robinson 11-5, 11-2, 11-6
Eugene Bothello beat Dylan Muldoon 10-11, 11-4, 11-9
Tony Prentice beat Tony Muldoon 10-11, 11-4, 11-9

Where’s the Bar? Beat The Misfits 7-2
Jure Malgaj lost to Daniele Bortoli 7-11, 11-3, 6-11
Ricky Spence beat ben Bramlett 11-3, Bramlett Injured
Adam Hawley beat Nasri Toutoungi 11-3, 11-5, 11-9

Dream Team Beat the Scramblers 6-3
Bill Dickinson lost to Colin Couper 7-11, 11-9, 3-11
Dan Sullivan beat Phil Barnes 11-10, 9-11, 11-7
Christian Ince beat Scott Gemmell 11-7, 11-7, 11-6

Champs beat Tough Luck Jayne 6-3
Derek Theisen beat Kevin Gillespie 11-0, 11-5, 11-8
Gary Levon beat Geoffrey Redmond 5-11, 11-7, 11-8
Suzanne Rose lost to Jayne Craig 3-11, 11-10, 10-11

AXIS beat Sweat Box 5-4
Ben Hughes beat Mark James 11-5, 11-7, 11-10
Anaya Smith beat Jordan Amaral 11-7, 11-10, 9-11
Andrew Baylay lost to Tom Gridley 7-11, 11-4, 4-11

Ladies First beat Love Handles 7-2
Podge Browne lost to Taylor Carrick 8-11, 10-11, 11-10
Grace Edy beat Chantale Oosthuizen 11-8, 11-3, 11-6
Meagan Jackson beat Karen Hodgson 11-5, 11-5, 11-9

Ashour Thing beat Team Brewer 5-4
Malcolm Woodley beat Richard Brewer 11-4, 11-9, 8-11
Shane McDonnell lost to Murray Brewer 8-11, 8-11, 11-5
Joanne Bielby beat Abigail Brewer 11-9, 11-9, 4-11

Thursday June 18 – Day 2

Team Brewer beat Tough like Jayne 5-4
Richard Brewer beat Kevin Gillespie 11-5, 1-11, 11-8
Murray Brewer beat Geoffrey Redmond 11-8, 11-10, 4-11
Jayne Craig beat Abigail Brewer 11-6, 11-3, 11-9

Sweat Box beat Love Handles 5-4
Anaya Smith beat Mark James 10-11, 11-1, 11-1
Chantale Oostuizen beat Jordan Amaral 8-11, 11-10, 8-11
Tom Gridley beat Karen Hodgson 11-3, 11-9, 11-7

Axis beat Ladies First 6-3
Ben Hughes beat Grace Edy 11-7, 10-11, 11-8
Jim Parker beat Meagan Jackson 11-4, 11-10, 5-11
Andrew Baylay beat Jane Chapman 7-11, 11-9, 11-5

Ashour Thing beat Champs 6-3
Malcolm Woodley beat Derek Thiesen 2-11, 11-7, 11-10
Suzanne Rose beat Shane McDonnell 11-10, 10-11, 11-4
Joanne Bielby beat Ronnie Viera 11-7, 11-5, 11-10

Tutus Heaven beat Dream Team 5-4
Dominic Hughes beat Bill Dickinson 11-8, 11-10, 11-10
Eugene Bothello lost to Colin Alexander 11-5, 5-11, 0-11
John Stout lost to Dan Sullivan 11-10, 5-11, 1-11

Ren Re beat The Misfits 6-3
Rohan Pai beat Daniele Bortoli 11-5, 7-11, 11-9
Laura Robinson beat Ben Bramlett 5-11, 11-9, 11-8
Alex Furtado beat Nasri Toutoungi 11-8, 5-11, 11-7

Knapton Hillbillies beat Where’s The Bar? 8-1
Thomas Sherrat beat Jure Malgaj 11-9, 11-7, 11-5
Spencer Moss beat Adam Hawley 9-11, 11-7, 11-7
Anthony White beat Aaron Smith 11-9, 11-7, 11-8

Hit or Miss beat Scramblers 5-4
Andrew Robinson beat Colin Couper 11-6, 11-9, 6-11
Dylan Muldoon lost to Phil Barnes 10-11, 11-9, 10-11
Tony Muldoon beat Iain Walker 11-9, 11-10, 9-11

AXIS Squash Challenge 2015 – Results
Wednesday June 17 – Day 1
Ren Re beat Team Brewer 5-4
Rohan Pai beat Richard Brewer 10-11, 11-2, 11-7
Laura Robinson lost to Murray Brewer 11-6, 8-11, 2-11
Alex Furtado beat Abigail Brewer 11-10, 11-9, 5-11

Scramblers beat Sweatbox 5-4
Phil Barnes beat Mark Jame 11-5, 8-11, 11-1
Scott Gemmell lost to Jordan Amaral 7-11, 6-11, 9-11
Iain Walker beat Tom Gridley 11-5, 11-8, 11-10

Dream Team beat AXIS 7-2
Bill Dickinson lost to Ben Hughes 5-11, 8-11, 11-8
Dan Sullivan beat Jim Parker 11-6, 11-7, 11-4
Christian Ince beat Dana Martin 11-4, 11-8, 11-6

Wheres the Bar? Beat Ashour Thing 7-2
Adam Hawley beat Malcolm Woodley 11-9, 5-11, 11-2
Alex Adelsberg beat Shane McDonnell 11-5, 11-9, 11-10
Adam Hawley beat Joanne Bielby 2-11, 11-2, 11-9

Misfits beat Tough Luck Jayne 6-3
Daniele Bortoli beat Kevin Gillespie 11-9, 11-4, 11-6
Ben Bramlett beat Geoffrey Redmond 11-6, 11-10, 11-8
Nasri Toutoungi lost to Jayne Craig 3-11, 3-11, 9-11

Hit or Miss beat Love Handles 9-0
Andrew Robinson beat Chantale Oostuizen 11-5, 11-8, 11-8
Dylan Muldoon beat Goretti Clementino 11-5, 11-7, 11-10
Tony Muldoon beat Karen Hodgson 11-7, 11-6, 11-9

Knapton Hillbillies beat The Champs 6-3
Noah Browne beat Gary Levon 11-9, 3-11, 11-10
Tommy Sherratt beat Suzanne Rose 4-11, 11-8, 11-8
Anthony White Ronnie Viera 11-7, 11-7, 5-11

Tutus Heaven beat Ladies First 8-1
Eugene Bothello beat Grace Edy 11-7, 11-6, 11-7
John Stout beat Meagan Jackson 7-11, 11-10, 11-9
Tony Prentice beat Susanna Armano 11-8, 11-6, 11-10

AxisSquash2015-01