RUBiS Graded Squash Tournament 2016 – FRANKLIN TAKES RUBIS TITLE!

Date posted: October 12, 2016

A record 92 players are ready to compete in this years RUBiS Graded Squash Tournament!

Play starts Tuesday October 18 with a packed schedule through to the finals to be held on Friday October 21

The draws are available to view here: RUBIS Graded Squash Tournament 2016 – Draws

LIVESTREAMING

Watch all the action from Court 2 throughout the week live at RUBiSSquashLIVESTREAM

Day 4 Friday October 21, 2016
A Grade
Micah Franklin beat Kristen Johnson 11-9, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9
B Grade
Taylor Carrick beat Richard Brewer 9-11, 11-4, 8-11, 12-10, 11-5
C Grade
Charlie Riker beat Patrick Neal 11-7, 11-6, 11-9
D Grade
Ricky Spence beat Kevin Gillespie 11-2, 11-2, 11-9
E Grade
Kurt Thomas beat Matthew Ingleman 10-12, 11-8, 11-8, 11-4
F Grade
Liana Carrick beat Siobhan Rose 12-10, 11-8, 11-6
Junior Grade
Graham Moss beat Daniel Ringer 8-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-8
A Plate
D’Vario Thompson beat Hadleigh Farrer 12-10, 6-11, 11-4, 11-6
B Plate
Dylan Pratt beat Matt Davies 8-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7
C Plate
Sarah Nicholson beat Jamie Ball 11-6, 10-12, 11-7, 11-6
D Plate
Kyle Thompson beat Gary Ince 11-5, 14-12, 11-9
E Plate
Thilak Rathnayake beat Manjit Varwandkar 11-8, 11-6, 12-10
F Plate
Caroline Komposch beat Lytesha Loving 11-5, 11-5, 11-3
Junior Plate
Andrew Cox beat Tyler Komposch 11-9, 11-8, 11-2

Day 3 Thursday October 20, 2016
A Grade
Micah Franklin beat John Fletcher 6-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-3
Kristen Johnson beat Patrick Foster 11-3, 12-10, 13-11

B Grade
Taylor Carrick beat Anaya Smith 11-7, 11-4, 11-4
Richard Brewer beat Jan Brewer 12-10, 11-7, 5-11, 11-6

C Grade
Charlie Riker beat Bruce Robinson 11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9
Pat Neal beat Susie Lacey 11-8, 16-14, 4-11, 4-11, 11-9

D Grade
Ricky Spence beat Matthew Ringer 11-5, 11-7, 11-5

E Grade
Kurt Thomas beat Ian Fox 11-6, 10-12, 11-9, 12-10
Matthew Ingleman beat Florin Radu 11-8, 11-6, 4-11, 9-11, 11-8

F Grade
Siobhan Rose beat Jenifer Bielby 11-7, 11-4, 11-8
Liana Carrick beat Shannon Rose-Robinson 11-7, 11-7, 13-11

Junior Grade
Graham Moss beat Alex Southern 11-6, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9
Daniel Ringer beat Izzy White 11-4, 11-9, 11-9

A Plate
Hadleigh Farrer beat Nahzir Smith 11-7, 14-12, 11-3
D’vario Thompson beat Korin Knights 9-11, 11-13, 11-8, 11-5, 11-7

B Plate
Jacques DeVerteuil beat Malcolm Woodley 11-6, 11-9, 10-12, 8-11, 11-7
Matt Davies beat Colin Couper 11-4, 11-4, 11-6
Dylan Pratt beat Jacques DeVerteuil 11-5, 11-0, 11-6

C Plate
Sarah Nicholson beat Jayne Craig 12-14, 11-7, 11-7, 11-5
Jamie Ball beat Tom Gridley 11-6, 9-11, 8-11, 11-8, 8-11

D Plate
Gary Ince beat Aaron Smith 11-8, 8-11, 11-4, 11-7
Kyle Thompson beat Gary Levon 11-9, 8-11, 11-7, 12-10

E Plate
Thilak Rathnayake beat Brad Tatum 11-6, 9-11, 11-5, 13-11

F Plate
Caroline Komposch beat Stephanie Eversley 11-7, 11-3, 11-7
Lytesha Loving beat Kathy Rossitter 11-8, 5-11, 12-10, 12-10

Junior Plate
Tyler Komposch beat Nicky Southern 9-11, 5-11, 11-7, 11-2, 11-8
Andrew Cox beat Gabrielle Turchiaro 11-6, 11-2, 11-5

Day 2 Wednesday October 19, 2016
A Grade
Micah Franklin beat Jason Shrubb 11-3, 11-4, 11-3
Kristen Johnson beat Kristian Muldoon 11-4, 11-6, 11-6
Patrick Foster beat Anthony Fellowes 11-5, 11-3, 11-3
John Fletcher beat Adam Shields 13-15, 11-6, 11-4, 11-4

B Grade
Anaya Smith beat Rhys Puddy 11-8, 11-3, 11-7
Taylor Carrick beat Mark James 4-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8
Richard Brewer beat Arun Kikkeri 12-10, 11-8, 11-9
Jan Brewer beat Colin Alexander w/o

C Grade
Susie Lacey beat Jordan Amaral 11-8, 11-7, 11-5
Bruce Robinson beat Tony Riker 12-10, 9-11, 11-4, 13-11
Charlie Riker beat Greg Fitzgerald 7-11, 12-10, 11-13, 11-8, 11-3
Patrick Neal beat Romar Douglas 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 6-11, 11-9

D Grade
Matthew Ringer beat Alex Furtado 11-4, 6-11, 11-0, 11-2
Aaron Smith beat Riley McLaughlin 11-7, 11-4, 11-7
Derek Theisen beat Suzanne Rose 11-4, 11-4, 11-2
Ricky Spence beat Matthew Elliott 6-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-8

F Grade
Liana Carrick beat Stephanie Eversley 11-6, 11-3, 11-6
Siobhan Rose beat Lytesha Loving 11-3, 11-3, 11-7
Jenifer Bielby beat Jessica Rowe 11-7, 11-3, 10-12, 11-4
Shannon Rose-Robinson beat Caroline Komposch 11-4, 8-11, 11-5, 11-5

Junior Grade
Alex Southern beat Hailey Moss 11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9
Graham Moss beat Morgan Rossitter 11-6, 11-4, 7-11, 11-4
Daniel Ringer beat Nicky Southern 11-4, 11-6, 11-8
Izzy White beat Tyler Komposch 11-2, 11-6, 11-5

A Plate
Hadleigh Farrar beat Chris Dawson 11-8, 8-11, 13-11, 11-5
Nazhir Smith beat Spencer Moss 11-5, 11-4, 11-8
D’Vario Thompson beat Nick Brewer 10-12, 11-9, 11-3, 11-8

B Plate
Colin Couper beat Tony Muldoon 7-11, 11-9, 6-11, 12-10, 11-9
Matt Davies beat Alex Adelsberg 11-9, 6-11, 11-6, 11-5
Dylan Pratt beat Adam Hawley 11-6, 11-6, 11-6

C Plate
Sarah Nicholson beat Grace Edy 11-9, 14-12, 11-6
Jamie Ball beat Jeff Ingleman 11-7, 11-4, 11-13, 11-6

D Plate
Gary Levon beat Brian Amaro 11-2, 11-9, 11-4

Day 1 Tuesday October 18, 2016
A Grade

Micah Franklin beat Nazhir Smith 11-3, 11-7, 11-7
Patrick Foster beat Korin Knights 11-5, 11-2, 11-7
Adam Shields beat Chris Dawson 11-5, 11-5, 11-9
Jason Shrubb beat Spencer Moss 11-8, 11-3, 13-11
John Fletcher beat Haleigh Farrer 11-6, 11-6, 11-5
Kristian Muldoon beat D’Vario Thompson 11-4, 11-9, 11-7
Anthony Fellowes beat Anthony White 11-7, 11-3, 11-9

B Grade
Taylor Carrick beat Alex Adelsberg 11-8, 11-6, 11-8
Anaya Smith beat Tony Muldoon 11-9, 14-16, 10-12, 11-8, 11-9
Mark James beat Matt Davies 11-5, 11-7, 11-8
Rhys Puddy beat Colin Couper 12-10, 11-5, 11-9
Arun Kikkeri beat Dylan Pratt 11-8, 8-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-9
Colin Alexander beat Jacques DeVerteuil 6-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-13, 11-3
Jan Brewer beat Malcolm Woodley 11-7, 7-11, 12-10, 4-11, 11-8
Richard Brewer beat Adam Hawley 11-6, 11-9, 12-10

C Grade
Jordan Amaral beat Christina Sgobba 11-1, 11-8, 11-9
Romar Douglas beat Jeff Ingleman 11-13, 11-5, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7
Susie Lacey beat Tom Gridley 11-5, 11-3, 11-9
Patrick Neal beat Jamie Ball 5-11, 11-8, 11-2, 11-5
Tony Riker beat Grace Edy 11-5, 11-7, 11-4
Bruce Robinson beat Sarah Nicholason 11-5, 11-3, 7-11, 11-13, 12-10
Charlie Riker beat Jayne Craig 11-3, 11-8, 11-5

D Grade
Suzanne Rose beat Aaron Smith 11-6, 11-8, 11-6
Matthew Ringer beat Kyle Thompson 11-9, 11-7, 11-9
Kevin Gillespie beat Gary Ince 2-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-6
Ricky Spence beat Brian Amaro 11-9, 11-3, 14-12

E Grade
Matthew Ingleman beat Thilak Rathnayake 11-8, 11-7, 6-11, 9-11, 11-7
Florin Radu beat Brad Tatum 11-7, 10-12, 11-5, 5-11, 11-4
Ian Fox beat Manjit Verwandakar 9-11, 14-12, 11-8, 11-4

F Grade
Jessica Rowe beat Kathy Rossiter 11-8, 11-4, 14-12

Junior Grade
Morgan Rossitter beat Gabrielle Turchiaro 11-8, 11-8, 11-7
Hailey Moss beat Andrew Cox 10-12, 11-8, 11-8, 11-13, 11-6

rubis-tournament ultratec